Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

There are very good reasons why jojoba oil is popular in skincare. Firstly, did you know that it is not actually an oil? Molecularly, it is actually a liquid wax. It can be absorbed into your skin, but like a wax it also acts as a sealant on your skin to protect it....
Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Other names: Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, sodium almondate (soap created with sweet almond oil). Sweet almond oil is extracted from sweet almonds (prunus amygdalus dulcis) and is widely known as an emollient (skin softener) which is why it is so popular in bath and...
Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Other names: Butyrospermum parkii, sodium shea butterate (soap made from shea butter) Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree and is one of the most popular butters used in skin care, for good reason! Shea melts with body heat, absorbs rapidly...