There are very good reasons why jojoba oil is popular in skincare. Firstly, did you know that it is not actually an oil? Molecularly, it is actually a liquid wax. It can be absorbed into your skin, but like a wax it also acts as a sealant on your skin to protect it. It is rich in Vitamin E, antioxidants, and eicosenoic acid – an omega-9 fatty acid!

The moisturizing and soothing qualities of jojoba oil make it ideal for dry, cracked areas such as lips, elbows, and anywhere else you need extra moisturizing. Because it is so similar to the sebum produced by our own skin, it is noncomedogenic and should not clog pores.

It’s one of the star ingredients in my lip balm as well as lip scrubs (restocking soon)!

It is typically considered hypoallergenic and safe to apply undiluted to skin.

Image by Mareefe from Pixabay