Other names: Butyrospermum parkii, sodium shea butterate (soap made from shea butter)

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree and is one of the most popular butters used in skin care, for good reason! Shea melts with body heat, absorbs rapidly making it great at moisturizing skin, and also contains vitamins A and E. It’s a powerhouse for both skin and hair. I use this butter in soap, shower frosting, and I’m working on a body butter which will have shea as the main ingredient.

Photo credit: “IMG_0450 shea butter” by Nina Nelson is licensed under CC BY 2.0