Other names: Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, sodium almondate (soap created with sweet almond oil).

Sweet almond oil is extracted from sweet almonds (prunus amygdalus dulcis) and is widely known as an emollient (skin softener) which is why it is so popular in bath and beauty products. You will find this oil in most of my products including soap, bath bombs, scrubs, and more. It’s one of my favorite oils as it’s light weight, moisturizing, and doesn’t have a strong odor. It’s a popular oil for massage as it is absorbed into skin easily but not so quickly that it needs to be constantly reapplied.